Levý seznam nabídek programu

Inzerce

Right menu


KomiksFEST! 2009 - Full program

 

         4th year of multimedia festival of comicses    
   The main program: 31 Oct – 11 Nov/ Prague/ www.komiksfest.cz      

           

From Thursday 15 October

     

       

             
  •                                          Returns of the Comet: Czech comics 1989–2009              
                  (Návraty Komety: Český komiks 1989>2009)
                 New Town Hall, tower, Karlovo nám. 1/23 ( till Nov 22)                      
  •          
  •                                          45–85. Comics behind the Iron Curtain              
                 New Town Hall, tower, Karlovo nám. 1/23 ( till Nov 22)                      
  •        

     

                 

Tuesday 27 October

     

       

             
  •                                          Bayeux Tapestry              
                  (Tapisérie z Bayeux)
                  (5pm) exhibition opening of 65m long replica by Věra Mičková
                 National Gallery, Sv. Anežky České monastery, U Milosrdných 17 (till Nov 30 )                      
  •        

     

                 

Saturday 31 October

     

       

             
  •                                          OPEN PARTY KOMIKSFEST              
                  (7pm) Klubovna, 2.PATRO, Dlouhá 37
                 Festival starts with Pakito Bolino ( Le Dernier Cri ), released party of a BRUTTO project, slam poetry exhibition, film screening, fashion comics show of the PARAZIT store, music by DJs Tobiáš Jirous a Radeq Brousil                      
  •          
  •                                          Cakes and Puppets – Anča and Pepík / Coffee mill              
                  (Buchty a loutky – Anča a Pepík / Kafemlýnek)
                  (5pm) puppet show according to a comics of Lucie Lomová
                 Studio of Švandovo theatre, Štefánikova 57                      
  •        

     

                 

Sunday 1 November

     

       

             
  •                                          Drink Sensibly! / Pij s rozumem!              
                  (7pm) exhibition opening with “sensible” bartender show
                 Cafe Alternatif, Mezibranská 21 ( till Nov 28)                      
  •        

     

                 

Monday 2 November

     

       

             
  •                                          Le Dernier Cri – Positive exhibition              
                  (6pm) exhibition opening of a French art group
                 French Institut, Štěpánská 35 ( till Dec 12)                      
  •          
  •                                          Nikkarin – 130: Oddysea              
                  (7pm) exhibition opening + film screening The Hyperboloid of Engineer Garin ( Soviet Union, 1965)
                 Bookstore Řehoř Samsa, Vodičkova 30 ( till Nov 13)                      
  •          
  •                                          Vojta Švejda – Alfréd is scared              
                  (8 pm) scenic comics, theatre, screening of short animated films by Noro Držiak
                 within the project “Young beasts in Comic(s) skin no.2 “, Alfred ve dvoře, Fr. Křížka 36                      
  •          
  •                                          Tintin and me (Tintin et moi)              
                  (6.30pm) French film, Documentary Mondays
                 Světozor cinema, Vodičkova 41                      
  •        

     

                 

Tuesday, 3 November

     

       

             
  •                                          David Rubín at the Cervantes Institute              
                  (5.30 pm) screening of animated film “Ghost of the forest”
                  (7 pm) panel discussion on: “How to be a comic artist and not die”
                  (8.30 pm) exhibition opening: “Tea, blood, passion: Worlds of David Rubín + autograph signing
                 Institute Cervantes, Na Rybníčku 536/6 ( till Dec 11)                      
  •          
  •                                          Herozvěsti 3              
                  (7pm) introduction of the exhibition young authors + release party of a book by Petr Korunka: Radiator & Recyklator
                 Mlýnská Café, Kampa ( exhibition from Oct 21– Nov 10)                      
  •          
  •                                          Jan Balej, chairman of jury awards Muriel presents              
                  (5pm) Fimfárum 2 + short animated film by Marek Berger “Nokturno”
                  (6.30pm) “At one night in one city” + short animated film by Marek Berger “Snowblood”
                 MAT cinema, Karlovo náměstí 19                      
  •          
  •                                          NaiveTheatre Liberec – Pandemonium              
                  (8pm) staged comics reading + short animated films by Jaromír Plachý screening
                 within the project “Young beasts in Comic(s) skin no.2 “, Alfred ve dvoře, Fr. Křížka 36                      
  •        

     

                 

Wednesday 4 November

     

       

             
  •                                          Roman Tolici – Barber's Shop              
                  (6.30pm) exhibition opening + meeting with the author
                 Romanian Culture Institute, Anglická 26 ( till Dec 4)                      
  •          
  •                                          Blexbolex              
                  (5.30pm) exhibition opening and release party of a book “People album”
                 Gallery AM180 at the Utopia Club, Bělehradská 45 ( exhibition Nov 2–20)                      
  •          
  •                                          Le Dernier Cri – Negative exhibition              
                  (6pm) exhibition opening, screening of the film “Insane religions”
                 Divus Underground / Karlín Studios, Křižíkova 34 (till Dec 12)                      
  •        

     

                 

Thursday 5 November

     

       

             
  •                                          Andersson / Sjunnesson / Ahonen – Bosnian Flat Dog              
                  (7pm) exhibition opening of Max Andersson and friends + Djs
                 VICE gallery, Haštalská 1 (till Nov 27)                      
  •          
  •                                          Ktaiwanita – United Kingdog (“Bark Empire”)              
                  (20:00) exhibition opening with open new Tattoo Atelier
                 Tribo store and gallery, Lidická 8, Praha 5 (till Dec 5)                      
  •        

     

                 

Friday 6 November

     

       

             
  •                                          Returns of the Comet              
                 (5.30pm) exhibition tour guided by Tomáš Kučerovský ( editor of review Aargh!), with authors attandance                      
  •          
  •                                          Neighbours in frame. Polish and Czechs on themselves in comics              
                  (6pm) competitive exhibition opening
                 Polish Institute, Malé náměstí 1 ( till Nov 27)                      
  •          
  •                                          Ježek a Čížek – Pixy              
                  (7pm) futuristic theatre performance by comics of Max Andersson
                 Klubovna, 2.PATRO, Dlouhá 37                      
  •        

     

                 

Saturday 7 November

             

Komiks Saturday at Roxy/NoD, Dlouhá 33

       

         KomiksFest for children ( 10am–2pm)        

       

         

               
  •              50th birthday of Asterix / new album release and prize competition            
  •            
  •              comics workshop of doc. Racek ( Lukáš Urbánek and Milada Rezková)            
  •            
  •              RedWay DIY / sticker workshop with Lela Geislerová and Petra Nesvačilová            
  •            
  •              comic artists workshop with commissioner Vrťapka and illustrator Petr Morkes            
  •            
  •              HURA.CZ ( “hurray.cz”) – workshop for children and comics pieces of flair making            
  •            
  •              animated films screening + prize competitions for books and comic papers            
  •            
  •              childrens' room during the afternoon program            
  •          

       

       

         Komiks Saturday – Main Program ( 3pm–12pm)        

       

Main auditorium

       

         

               
  •                               4pm                   Jožka Lipnik is a cool guy who never lies!                
                   (remix of popular show of Fred Brunold's Monstrkabaret)                          
  •            
  •                               5pm                   NICK ABADZIS – British comic artist will introduce his album “Laika”
                   for which he was got Eisner Award + autograph signing                          
  •            
  •                               6.30pm                   MAX ANDERSSON – lecture of a Swedish punk from
                   Berlin + autograph singing of their new album “Bosnian Flat Dog”                          
  •            
  •                              Biograf Samsa / Perák and SS (short film from 1946)            
  •            
  •                               8pm                   Muriel Comics Prize 2009 Awarding Ceremony                
                   trailer from a shortly coming Czech TV film “Shooting Star of Czech Comics”                          
  •            
  •                              Šifra Mistra Hanky (short Czech TV document with Tomáš Hibi Matějíček and Karel Jerie, 2008)            
  •            
  •                              Biograf Samsa /Unexpected Inheritance (unique short film with Kája Saudek)            
  •            
  •              10.30pm                 Film surprise for comics addicts (from 1968)            
  •          

       

       

Small auditorium (lectures)

       

         

               
  •              3.30pm Comics & Rock Music            
  •            
  •              4.30pm History of Italian Comics            
  •            
  •              5.30pm SE7EN (comic book based off the cult movie)            
  •            
  •              6.30pm Stripburger / Czech issue ( presentation of a new edition of iconic Slovene magazine)            
  •          

       

       

          AND MORE:
         BRUTTO exhibition opening ( Lela Geislerová, Džian Baban & Vojtěch Mašek, Jiří Grus), comics wallpaper BOYS DON'T CRY ( Lukáš Müller), presentation of new books, projects, comics book and objects selling + autography signing of local artists        

           

Nové knihy